The Real University Competitors: Global Overall Ranking Positions of Universities in East-Middle-Europe

Home / Headline / The Real University Competitors: Global Overall Ranking Positions of Universities in East-Middle-Europe

Highlight:

the main groups: best positions: Austria, Finnland; the second line: Czech Republic (Charles University) Poland (Univeristy Jagello, University Warsaw); between second and third lines: Hungary (Eotvos Lorand University, University of Debrecen)

                                           
UNIVERSITYCOUNTRYARWUTHETHE BRICS&EmergingTHE EuropeQS-WorldQS - EECALeiden (World)Leiden (European)U.S. News
2012201320142015201620172011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-20172017-20182014201520162017201620122013201420152016-2017201820142015201620172012 (1-500)2013 (1-500)2014 (1-750)2015 (1-750)201620172012201320142015201520162017
University of ViennaAustria151-200151-201151-200151-201151-200151-200139170182182142161165nincs a rangsorban vizsgált országok közöttnincs a rangsorban vizsgált országok közöttnincs a rangsorban vizsgált országok között67160158156153155154nincs a rangsorban vizsgált országok között205262281270276282739710196209196187
Technical University of GrazAustria401-500401-500401-500XXxXXXX351-400351-400401-500191-200373394411-420XX501-550XX676697716736XX265269579660618
Vienna University of TechnologyAustria401-500X401-500401-501401-500401-500301-350226-250226-250226-260251-300251-300301-350121-130274264246197183182382408424431446451160172168165307327301
Sofia UniversityBulgariaXXXXXXXXXXX800+1000+xx201-250X601+XXX651-700701-750xxxXXXXXXXX678676634
University of ZagrebCroatia401-500401-500XX401-500501-600XXXXX800+801-1000xx196X551-600601-650601-650701+651-700601-6503638373724734334234134735889138132129602526
Charles UniversityCzech Republic201-300201-300201-300201-301201-300201-300301-350351-400301-350301-350401-500401-500401-50031314439X286233244279302314234515816916116716716949524853204201196
Palacky UniversityCzech RepublicXXXXX601-700XXXX501-600601-800601-800x92109XXXXX651-700701-75071645956XX731730718686XX284280473494479
University of HelsinkiFinland73767367565691100103103769190nincs a rangsorban vizsgált országok közöttnincs a rangsorban vizsgált országok közöttnincs a rangsorban vizsgált országok közöttnincs a rangsorban vizsgált országok között287869679691102nincs a rangsorban vizsgált országok között727690909396191724201019181
Eötvös Loránd UniversityHungary301-400301-400301-400401-500X501-600XXXX601-800601-800601-800xx112123X551-600551-600601-650601-650601-650651-70015162730491X667698732767215x260270465505466
University of SzegedHungary401-500401-500401-500401-500X501-600XXXX601-800601-800601-80093x136129X501-550501-550551-650501-550501-550501-55022131527478X600651651654205x231248745787756
Budapest University of Technology and EconomicsHungaryXXXXX701-800XXXX601-800601-800801-1000xx149154XXXXX701+751-80024322228XX697745738763xx274284722861849
Semmelweis UniversityHungaryXXXXXXXXXX501-600501-600401-50060556465XXXXXXXxXxXXX668691717744xx261266736682656
University of DebrecenHungaryXXXXXXXXXX601-800800+801-10006067150201-250X601+601-650601-650601-650651-700651-70025292935XX701711702705xx276273585559559
Corvinus University of BudapestHungaryXXXXXXXXXX601-800X801-1000xxXxX551-600651-700701+701+701+801-100042424145XXXXXXxxXxxXX
CEU/KEEHungaryXXXXXXXXXXX301-350xxxx16XXXXXXXXXXX
University of PécsHungaryXXXXXXXXXX601-800601-800601-801xx137122XXXX701+751-800535863X955956
University of TriesteItalyXX401-500401-501X401-500226-250226-250201-225201-225301-350351-400351-400nincs a rangsorban vizsgált országok közöttnincs a rangsorban vizsgált országok közöttnincs a rangsorban vizsgált országok közöttnincs a rangsorban vizsgált országok között141-150501-550501-550601-650651-700701+701-750nincs a rangsorban vizsgált országok között498497684723734779220213269279219186222
Jagellonian UniversityPoland301-400301-400301-400301-401401-500401-500301-350XXX601-800601-800601-8004158107112X401-450376371411-420431-440461-47087714293327340330323267113131130122340364388
University of WarsawPoland301-400301-400301-400301-401401-500301-400301-350301-350301-350301-350501-600501-600501-60023467178X398338335344366411-4204666379451472461462448158189185176301319359
Babes-Bolyai UniversityRomaniaXXXXX601-700XXXX501-600601-800601-800x97112X601+701+701+701+701+801-100043413642XXXX816826XXXX560569583
University of BucharestRomaniaXXXXXxXXXX601-800800+801-1000x146251-300X601+701+651-700651-700701+701-75030363239XXXXXXXXXX588733753
University of BeogradSerbia401-500301-400301-400301-400201-300201-300XXXX601-800801+xx150196701+701+701+701+701+801-100061-7066665419023822720417915568878170x423397
Comenius UniversitySlovakiaXXXXX701-800XXXX601-800601-800601-800x135151XXXX651-700651-701701-75040404243XX700717704663XX275275505516511
University of LjubljanaSlovenia401-500401-500401-500401-501401-500401-500XXXX601-800601-800601-800x116129X551-600551-600501-550551-600601-650651-7001925263221625627426926827179949795386433394
University MiskolcHungaryxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx7882110xxxxxxxxxxxxx
University of West HungaryHungaryxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx151-200201-250xxxxxxxxxxxxx
Czeh Technical University in PragueCzech Republic501-600601-800601-80011096491-5008410
Masaryk UniversityCzech Republic501-600601-800501-6008396551-60017543
Brno University of TechnologyCzech Republic401-500601-800801-100073152601-65022994
University of South Bohemia České BudějoviceCzech Republic39201-250868
University of Chemistry and Technology, PragueCzech Republic601-800601-800601-8001271521044
Czech University of Life Sciences PragueCzech Republic601-800801-10001751051
Mendel University BrnoCzech Republic201-250NA
University of PardubiceCzech Republic601-800> 800801-1000165201-251NA
University of West BohemiaCzech Republic601-800> 800801-1000251-300
VŠB - Technical University of OstravaCzech Republic301-350> 800801-100011410919634
Technical University of LiberecCzech Republic> 8001001+xx58
University of OstravaCzech Republic801-1000xx52
Tomas Bata University in ZlínCzech Republic> 800801-1000201-250
Warsaw University of TechnologyPoland601-800501-600601-800201-250601-650615
Wroclaw University of TechnologyPolandx251-299801-100094876
University of WroclawPoland801-1000x251-300801-1000107756
University of LodzPoland> 8001001+189167801-100060973
Nicolaus Copernicus UniversityPoland> 800801-1000179201-250801-100074943
AGH University of Science and TechnologyPoland601-800601-800601-800150200801-1000604
Adam Mickiewicz UniversityPoland601-800> 800801-1000x200801-1000807
University of Silesia in KatowicePoland601-800> 800801-1000104105953
Gdańsk Medical UniversityPolandx961
University of GdańskPoland1001+141201-250980
Gdańsk University of TechnologyPoland601-800> 800801-1000nincs a rangsorban vizsgált országok között1070
Medical University of WarsawPoland956
Poznan University of TechnologyPoland1061
Medical University of ŁódźPoland1086
Lodz University of TechnologyPoland1001+1130
Maria Curie-Skłodowska UniversityPoland1158
Warsaw University of Life SciencesPoland1162
Poznan University of Medical SciencesPoland1196
Silesian University of TechnologyPoland1205
Medical University of SilesiaPolandnincs a rangsorban vizsgált országok között1213
University of WarmiaPoland1231
Medical University of LublinPoland6501246
Alexandru Ioan Cuza UniversityRomania601-800> 800801-1000801-10002641042
Politehnica University of BucharestRomania730
Carol Davila University of Medicine and PharmacyRomania1095
Iuliu Hațieganu University of Medicine and PharmacyRomania1111
Gheorghe Asachi Technical University of IașiRomania1140
Grigore T. Popa University of Medicine and PharmacyRomania801-10001167
Universitatea de Vest dinn TimisoaraRomania601-800601-800801-1000801-1000NA
University of MariborSlovenia501-600501-600601-800801-1000763
Aalto UniversityFinland301-350251-275301-350251-275251-300201-25019037255
Abo Akademi UniversityFinland551-600840
Lappeenranta University of TechnologyFinland276-300501-600501-600501-600501-550570
Tampere University of TechnologyFinland401-500501-600501-600380638
University of Eastern FinlandFinland301-350301-350301-350351-400351-400351-400301-350451-460357
University of JyväskyläFinland351-400351-400301-350351-400401-500401-500357457
University of OuluFinland351-400201-250251-300411-420395
University of TampereFinland301-350301-350301-350301-350401-500251-300201-500551-600471
University of TurkuFinland351-400xx351-400301-350301-350351-400276296
University of InnsbruckAustria201-301201-302201-303121-200121-201121-201201-225201-225201-225201-225301-350301-350251-300279
Medical University of InnsbruckAustria401-501405
Medical University of GrazAustria401-502401-503401-504401-505301-350397
Medical University of ViennaAustria201-301201-302201-303201-304201-305201-305x301-350251-275251-275201-250x251-300208
University of GrazAustria251-275301-350351-400351-400401-500401-500401-500491
Johannes Kepler University of LinzAustria251-275301-350351-400x401-500401-500501-600673
University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, ViennaAustria548
Salzburg UniversityAustria777
University of Veterinary Medicine ViennaAustria810
Paracelsus Private Medical University of SalzburgAustria1129
Montanuniversität LeobenAustriaNA
Vienna University of Economics and BusinessAustriaNA
Medical University, SofiaBulgaria1051
University of SplitCroatia501-600487
University of Novi SadSerbia1019
University of NišSerbia1086
University of KragujevacSerbia1216
Pavol Jozef Šafárik UniversitySlovakia894
Slovak University of Technology BratislavaSlovakia601-800> 800801-10001065
Technical University of KošiceSlovakia801-1000

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *